Solz.app Documentation
Guides

Solz vs Smithii vs SlerfTools: which should you use?

Compare the fees and features of Solz, Smithii and SlerfTools for a Solana token launch, see where each one wins, and find which suits a Solana-first project.

Which is better, Solz, Smithii or SlerfTools?

For a launch on Solana, Solz is the best value of the three. Creating a token costs 0.05 SOL, against 0.1 SOL on SlerfTools and 0.5 SOL on Smithii. Solz also has token locks, compressed airdrops and your own launchpad. Smithii suits launches on other chains, and SlerfTools has free snapshots.

Solz wrote this comparison, so check the figures yourself. Competitor fees come from Smithii's published fee list and SlerfTools' fee disclosure, last updated December 26, 2025. We checked them on November 1, 2026. Either tool can change its prices, and SlerfTools says its fees may move with the price of SOL.

Prerequisites

  • A list of the steps your launch needs, such as creating the token, adding liquidity and airdropping.
  • The chains you plan to launch on. Solz only covers Solana.
  • A rough number of wallets, if you plan to bundle buys or send an airdrop.

How do the service fees compare?

Solz has the lowest listed fee for creating a token, revoking an authority, creating a pool, removing liquidity and burning liquidity pool (LP) tokens. All three charge 0.001 SOL per wallet to multisend. SlerfTools is cheaper for snapshots and launch bundles, and Smithii can be cheaper for large bundles.

All fees are in SOL and leave out network fees, rent, Jito tips and your own trading or liquidity funds. These costs apply whichever tool you use.

StepSolzSmithiiSlerfTools
Create a token0.050.50.1
Create a Token-2022 tax token0.050.50.1
Revoke mint or freeze authority after creation0.04 each0.2 each0.06
Multisend0.001 per wallet0.001 per wallet0.001 per wallet
Holder snapshotFree to 0.2, by holder count0.2Free
Create a liquidity pool0.09From 0.10.1
Remove liquidity0.090.250.1
Burn liquidity pool (LP) tokens0.025Shown in the tool0.05
Launch on Pump.fun, no bundle0.05Not listed0.05
Launch on Pump.fun, with a bundle0.05, plus 0.02 per wallet0.3 flatFrom 0.035 to launch and buy, and 0.01 per bundled address
Bundled buy after launchFrom 0.01 per wallet0.1 flat on PumpSwap0.01 per address on Pump.fun
Bundled sell after launchFrom 0.005 per wallet0.1 flat on PumpSwapFrom 0.005 per address on Pump.fun
Token lock0.002 per lockNo lock listed. Vesting is 0.3Not in its fee list
Compressed tokens for airdrops0.05, once per tokenNot listedNot listed
Vanity addressFree for 1 to 2 letters, 0.1 for 3, up to 3.75 for 7Not listed0.2 to create a vanity token
Close token accounts and reclaim rent0.00002 per accountShown in the tool8% of the rent reclaimed
Create your own launchpad platform0.15Not listedNot listed

"Not listed" means we couldn't find it in that tool's published list or documentation. The tool may still offer it, so check before you decide.

Which features does each tool offer?

All three cover the core of a Solana launch: creating tokens, launchpads, bundled buys, liquidity pools, authorities, multisending and snapshots. Solz adds compressed airdrops, token locks, your own launchpad, Pump.fun fee sharing and more pool types. Smithii and SlerfTools add other chains, volume bots and more trading tools.

"Yes" means the tool's own site or documentation lists it. "Not listed" means we couldn't find it there, not that it definitely doesn't exist.

Create tokens

FeatureSolzSmithiiSlerfTools
SPL token creatorYesYesYes
Token-2022 tax tokenYesYesYes
Change the tax fee laterYesNot listedNot listed
Claim collected tax feesYesNot listedYes
Vanity address generatorYes, up to 7 letters on hosted GPUsNot listedYes, for tokens and wallets

Launch

FeatureSolzSmithiiSlerfTools
Pump.funYesYesYes
Raydium LaunchLabYesYesYes
BonkYesYesYes
StonkFunYesYesNot listed
BagsYesYesNot listed
Bundled buys at launchYesYesYes
Stock, metal and real-world asset pairs on Pump.funYesNot listedNot listed
Your own LaunchLab platform, with platform fee claimsYesNot listedNot listed
Pump.fun creator fee sharing and distributionYesNot listedNot listed
Claim creator rewardsYesYesNot listed

Liquidity and trading

FeatureSolzSmithiiSlerfTools
Raydium poolsYes, CPMM and AMMYesYes, CPMM and AMM
Meteora DAMM v2 poolsYesNot listedNot listed
PumpSwap poolsYesNot listedNot listed
OpenBook marketYesYesYes
Add liquidityYesYesNot listed
Remove liquidityYesYesYes
Burn liquidity pool (LP) tokensYes, in part or in fullYes, through its incineratorYes
A page for your liquidity positionsYesNot listedNot listed
Bundled buy and sell after launchYesYesYes

Manage tokens

FeatureSolzSmithiiSlerfTools
Revoke mint and freeze authorityYesYesYes
Make metadata immutableYesYesYes
Transfer authorities to another walletYesNot listedNot listed
Update metadataYesYesYes
Mint more tokensYesYesYes
Burn tokensYesYesYes
Freeze and unfreeze accountsYesYesYes
Token lockYesNot listedNamed on its roadmap only
VestingYesYesNot listed
Public page to verify locksYesNot listedNot listed

Airdrops and wallets

FeatureSolzSmithiiSlerfTools
MultisendYesYesYes
Compressed tokens, with decompress for recipientsYesNot listedNot listed
Token holder snapshotYesYesYes
Close token accounts and reclaim rentYesYesYes
Manage many walletsYesNot listedYes
Collect tokens and SOL into one walletYesNot listedYes
Reclaim rent across many walletsYesNot listedYes
Wallet built into the browserYes, X WalletNot listedYes, a local wallet manager

What does a basic launch cost on each tool?

A basic launch on Solz costs 0.165 SOL in service fees: create the token with mint and freeze revoked, create a pool, and burn the liquidity pool (LP) tokens. The same steps come to 0.37 SOL on SlerfTools, and at least 1 SOL on Smithii, if the revokes are paid for separately.

StepSolzSmithiiSlerfTools
Create the token0.050.50.1
Revoke mint and freezeNo extra fee at creation0.40.12
Create a liquidity pool0.090.10.1
Burn liquidity pool (LP) tokens0.025Shown in the tool0.05
Total0.1651 or more0.37

This uses each tool's separate revoke fee, because we couldn't confirm what Smithii and SlerfTools charge to revoke during creation. We counted SlerfTools' 0.06 SOL fee once per authority. Without any revokes, the totals are 0.165 SOL on Solz, 0.25 SOL on SlerfTools and at least 0.6 SOL on Smithii.

What does Solz offer that the others don't list?

Solz lists compressed tokens for cheaper airdrops, token locks with a public page to verify them, and your own LaunchLab platform that earns trading fees. We couldn't find any of these in the fee lists of Smithii or SlerfTools. Revoking at creation on Solz also adds no extra fee.

  • Compressed airdrops: compression saves about 60% when recipients have no token account yet, because you don't pay rent for each new account.
  • Token locks: a lock costs 0.002 SOL, and anyone can browse and verify locks.
  • Your own launchpad: create a LaunchLab platform for 0.15 SOL and earn a share of its trading fees.
  • Vanity addresses: Solz generates up to 7 letters on hosted GPUs, and you can load the address into a launch. SlerfTools offers vanity tokens too, so this isn't unique to Solz.

Where do Smithii and SlerfTools win?

Smithii is the better fit if you launch across many chains or want volume bots, presales or staking, and its flat bundle fee beats Solz above 12 wallets. SlerfTools has free snapshots, a lower fee per bundled wallet at launch, and tools for chains beyond Solana. Solz covers Solana only, and has no volume bots.

Smithii:

  • Chains: it lists 14 networks, including Ethereum, Base, BNB Chain, Sui and Solana.
  • Launchpads: its bundlers also cover Moonit and Jupiter Studio, which Solz doesn't.
  • Large bundles: at 0.3 SOL flat, it costs the same as Solz at about 12 wallets (0.29 SOL), and less above that.
  • Other tools: it lists volume bots, presales, staking and claim sites.
  • Audits: it publishes smart contract audits from Halborn and Coinfabrik.

SlerfTools:

  • Snapshots: token holder snapshots are free, while Solz charges up to 0.2 SOL for the largest.
  • Launch bundles: it lists 0.01 SOL per bundled address, against 0.02 SOL per wallet on Solz.
  • Chains: it also has versions for chains such as Sui and TON.
  • Launchpads: its fee list includes tools for MoonShot, BoopFun and Meteora.

Why choose a Solana-first tool?

If your token will only live on Solana, a Solana-first tool keeps you in the features that matter there: launchpads, Raydium and Meteora pools, Token-2022, compression and reclaiming rent. Solz only covers Solana. Its tools and guides follow each Solana step, from the address to the airdrop.

Solz covers the whole path of a Solana token:

  1. Before launch: a vanity address, and a token or Token-2022 tax token.
  2. Launch: Pump.fun, Raydium LaunchLab, Bonk, StonkFun or Bags, with bundled buys on the launchpads that support them.
  3. Liquidity: Raydium pools, Meteora and PumpSwap.
  4. Trust: revoking authorities, and burning or locking liquidity pool (LP) tokens.
  5. Growth: airdrops and holder snapshots, and your own launchpad.

Steps to choose the right tool

  1. List your steps. Write down what your launch needs, from creating the token to airdropping it.
  2. Check your chains. If you need anything other than Solana, Solz won't cover it, so look at Smithii or SlerfTools for that part.
  3. Add up the service fees. Use the table above for your steps and wallet count. Bundle size can change which tool is cheapest.
  4. Confirm the live prices. Each tool shows its fee before you sign, so compare those before you commit.
  5. Start your launch. On Solz, open the Solana Token Creator and connect your wallet.
The Solana Token Creator form on Solz, with the token details and authority options

What does a launch on Solz cost?

Creating a token on Solz costs a 0.05 SOL service fee, plus about 0.016 SOL in network fees and rent. Revoking mint or freeze authority at creation adds no extra fee. Each optional step, such as creating a pool or burning liquidity pool (LP) tokens, has its own fee below.

ItemCost
Create a token0.05 SOL, plus about 0.016 SOL in network fees and rent
Revoke mint or freeze at creationNo extra fee
Create a Raydium liquidity pool0.09 SOL, plus Raydium's 0.15 SOL fee and your liquidity
Burn liquidity pool (LP) tokens0.025 SOL per burn
Token Lock0.002 SOL per lock
Multi Token Sender0.001 SOL per wallet

Conclusion: why choose Solz for a Solana launch?

Choose Solz if your project is Solana-first. It's far cheaper than Smithii on the core launch steps, and lower than SlerfTools on most of them. It also covers the whole path in one place, including compressed airdrops, token locks and your own launchpad. Choose another tool for other chains.

  • Lower fees on the steps every launch needs: at 0.165 SOL against 0.37 SOL and at least 1 SOL for the basic launch above, Solz leaves more of your budget for liquidity.
  • Revoke at creation for no extra fee: the two authorities buyers check first don't add to your service fee.
  • Tools for after the launch: compressed airdrops, locks with a public page to verify them, and your own launchpad.
  • Built around Solana: the tools and guides follow each step of a Solana launch.

Smithii or SlerfTools may still suit you better if you need other chains or volume bots, or if bundling is your biggest cost.

FAQ

Is Solz cheaper than Smithii?

On the listed fees, yes for most launch steps. Creating a token costs 0.05 SOL on Solz and 0.5 SOL on Smithii. Multisending costs the same, and Smithii's flat bundle fee is cheaper above about 12 wallets.

Is Solz cheaper than SlerfTools?

For creating a token, revoking, creating a pool, removing liquidity and burning liquidity pool (LP) tokens, yes. SlerfTools is cheaper for snapshots and lists a lower fee per bundled wallet at launch. A launch on Pump.fun without a bundle costs 0.05 SOL on both.

Does Solz support chains other than Solana?

No. Solz only covers Solana. Smithii and SlerfTools both cover other chains, so they're the better fit for a launch on Ethereum, Base or BNB Chain.

Do network fees differ between these tools?

Network fees and rent are set by Solana, so the base costs are the same. Your total can still differ with your priority fee setting, your Jito tip and how a tool groups its transactions.

Are these prices up to date?

We checked them on November 1, 2026, and they can change. Each tool shows its fee before you approve a transaction, so check there before you commit.

Open the tool

Open the Solana Token Creator on Solz

On this page